Conference Committee

Honorary Chairs

Nikola K Kasabov

Nikola Kasabov
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Derong Liu
Southern University of Science and Technology
China

Seiichi Ozawa
Kobe University
Japan

Jonathan Chan
King Mongkut’s University of Technology
Thailand

General Chairs

Maryam Doborjeh
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Mufti Mahmud
Nottingham Trent University
United Kingdom

Michael Witbrock
The University of Auckland
New Zealand

Programme Chairs

Kevin Wong
Murdoch University
Australia

Andrew Chi Sing Leung
City University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong

Zohreh Doborjeh
The University of Auckland
New Zealand

M Tanveer
IIT Indore
India

Finance Chairs

Hayaru Shouno
The University of Electro-Communications
Japan

Terry Brydon
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Special Session Chairs

Tingwen Huang
Texas A&M University
Qatar

Wei-Neng Chen
South China University of Technology
China

Edmund Lai
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Tutorial & Workshop Chairs

Alex Sumich
Nottingham Trent University
United Kingdom

Kenneth Johnson
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Marzia Hoque Tania
University of New South Wales
Australia

Akbar Ghobakhlou
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Competition Chairs

Paul S. Pang
Federation University
Australia

Goh Wen Bin Wilson
Nanyang Technological University
Singapore

Award Chairs

Kenji Doya
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology
Japan

Tanja Mitrovic
University of Canterbury
New Zealand

Keynote Chairs

Zeng-Guang Hou
Chinese Academy of Sciences
China (MM)

Amir H. Gandomi
University of Technology Sydney
Australia

Industry Liaison Chairs

Stephen Thorpe
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Leanne Bint
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Jing Ma
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Mahsa Mohaghegh
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand (MD)

Publication Chairs

Wei Qi Yan
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Amir Hussain
Edinburgh Napier University
United Kingdom

Roopak Sinha
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Publicity Chairs

Giovanni Russello
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

El-Sayed M. El-Alfy
King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
Saudi Arabia

David Brown
Nottingham Trent University
United Kingdom

Siddhartha Bhattacharyya
VSB Technical University of Ostrava
Czech Republic

Hyeyoung Park
Kyungpook National University
South Korea

Qinmin Yang
Zhejiang University
China

Chu Kiong Loo
University of Malaya
Malaysia

Cosimo Ieracitano
Mediterranean University of Reggio Calabria
Italy

Bernhard Pfahringer
Waikato University
New Zealand

Local Organising Chairs

Tek Tjing Lie
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Felix Tan
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Minh Nguyen
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Yvonne Chan Cashmore
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Peter Chong
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Reza Enayatollahi
Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology
New Zealand

Selina Nihalani-Sharma
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

Janie van Woerden
Auckland University of Technology
New Zealand

International Advisory Committee

Giancarlo Fortino
University of Calabria
Italy

Hamido Fujita
Iwate Prefectural University
Japan

Shariful Islam
Deakin University
Australia

Tianzi Jiang
Institute of Automation, CAS
China

M Shamim Kaiser
Jahangirnagar University
Bangladesh

Joarder Kamruzzaman
Federation University
Australia

Francesco Carlo Morabito
University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria
Italy

Stefano Panzeri
University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf
Germany

Hanchuan Peng
SEU-Allen Institute for Brain & Intelligence
China

Nelishia Pillay
University of Pretoria
South Africa

Registration Chairs

 

Auckland University of Technology

New Zealand

Web/Social Media Chairs

 

Auckland University of Technology Media

New Zealand

 

The University of Auckland

New Zealand